Executive Committee

Executive Committee 2022

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairAmbarish Natu[email protected]
Vice ChairAshley Chonka[email protected]
SecretaryKathryn Kasmarik[email protected]
TreasurerRussell Gentle[email protected]
Webmaster/NewsletterJeta Vedi[email protected]
Educational/Student ActivitiesFouad Karouta [email protected]
Membership DevelopmentRoss Summerfield[email protected]
Professional ActivitiesSharon Lim[email protected]
Life Member Co-ordinatorDale Siver[email protected]
Student Activities Co-ordinatorThien Truong[email protected]
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas-Propagation/MTT (CH10298)David Powell[email protected]
Aerospace and Electronics Society (CH11028)Lily Qiao[email protected]
Computer Society (CH10257)Anthony Jones[email protected]
Joint Photonics & EDS (CH10113)Hieu Nguyen
[email protected]
Signal Processing & Communications (CH10229)Fei Ma[email protected]
Geoscience and Remote Sensing (CH10522)Xiuping Jia[email protected]
Nanotechnology Council (CH10524)Ziyuan Li[email protected]
Computational Intelligence (CH10724)Hemant Singh[email protected]
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (CH10856)Huadong Mo[email protected]
Control Systems (CH10934)Iman Shames[email protected]
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young Professionals (YP00561)Chathurika Mediwaththe[email protected]
WIE Affinity Group (WIE00561)Aimée (Jihui) Zhang[email protected]
TISP CoordinatorFouad Karouta[email protected]
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yang[email protected]
ADFA Students CouncillorLily Qiao[email protected]
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National University
(STB08001)
Aswani Gopakumar[email protected]
UNSW Canberra (ADFA)
(STB09141)
Junpeng Zhang[email protected]
Student Chapter GRSS
(SBC09141)
Junpeng Zhang[email protected]
University of CanberraVacant

Previous Years

Executive Committee 2021

Executive Committee 2020

Executive Committee 2019

Executive Committee 2017

Executive Committee 2016


Executive Committee 2021

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairAmbarish Natu[email protected]
Vice ChairAshley Chonka[email protected]
SecretaryKathryn Kasmarik[email protected]
TreasurerRussell Gentle[email protected]
Webmaster/NewsletterJeta Vedi[email protected]
Educational/Student ActivitiesFouad Karouta [email protected]
Membership DevelopmentRoss Summerfield[email protected]
Professional ActivitiesSharon Lim[email protected]
Life Member Co-ordinatorDale Siver[email protected]
Student Activities Co-ordinatorAtiqul Islam [email protected]
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas-Propagation/MTT (CH10298)David Powell[email protected]
Computer Society (CH10257)Anthony Jones[email protected]
Joint Photonics & EDS (CH10113)Ziyuan Li[email protected]
Signal Processing & Communications (CH10229)Fei Ma[email protected]
Geoscience and Remote Sensing (CH10522)Xiuping Jia[email protected]
Nanotechnology Council (CH10524)Hoe Tan[email protected]
Computational Intelligence (CH10724)Hemant Singh[email protected]
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (CH10856)Fangbao Tian[email protected]
Control Systems (CH10934)Daoyi Dong[email protected]
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young Professionals (YP00561)Chathurika Mediwaththe[email protected]
WIE Affinity Group (WIE00561)Aimée (Jihui) Zhang[email protected]
TISP CoordinatorFouad Karouta[email protected]
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yang[email protected]
ADFA Students CouncillorLi Qiao[email protected]
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityAswani Gopakumar[email protected]
Australian Defence Force AcademyKhalil As’Ham[email protected]
Student Chapter GRSSJunpeng Zhang[email protected]
University CanberraVacant

Executive Committee 2020

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairFouad Karouta[email protected]
Vice ChairRoss Summerfield[email protected]
SecretaryAmbarish Natu[email protected]
TreasurerAshley Chonka[email protected]
Webmaster/NewsletterJeta Vedi[email protected]
Educational/Student ActivitiesVacant
Membership DevelopmentAimée (Jihui) Zhang[email protected]
Professional ActivitiesSharon Lim[email protected]
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas and PropagationDavid Powell[email protected]
Computer SocietyYanchang Zhao[email protected]
Joint Photonics & EDSZiyuan Li[email protected]
Signal Processing & CommunicationsPrasanga Samarasingheprasanga.samaras[email protected]
GRSSVacant
Nanotechnology CouncilHoe Tan[email protected]
Computational IntelligenceSaber Elsayed[email protected]
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (SMC)Fangbao Tian[email protected]
Control SystemsDaoyi Dong[email protected]
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young ProfessionalsChathurika Mediwaththe[email protected]
WIE Affinity GroupKathryn Kasmarik[email protected]
TISP CoordinatorRussel Gentle[email protected]
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yang[email protected]
ADFA Students CouncillorLi Qiao[email protected]
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityKhosro Zangeneh Kamali[email protected]
Australian Defence Force AcademyKhalil As’Ham[email protected]
Student Chapter GRSSJunpeng Zhang[email protected]
University CanberraVacant

Executive Committee 2019

PositionNameEmail Address
ChairFouad Karouta[email protected]
Vice ChairRoss Summerfield[email protected]
SecretaryAmbarish Natu[email protected]
TreasurerAshley Chonka[email protected]
WebmasterMuhammed Pallithadathil Nazer[email protected]
Membership DevelopmentMahmoud Efatmaneshnik[email protected]
Antennas and PropagationDavid Powell[email protected]
Computer SocietyYanchang Zhao[email protected]
Joint Photonics & EDSMohsen Rahmani[email protected]
Signal Processing & CommunicationsPrasanga Samarasinghe[email protected]

GRSSXiuping Jia[email protected]
Nanotechnology CouncilZiyuan Li[email protected]
Computational IntelligenceSaber Elsayed[email protected]
Systems, Man and Cybernetics (SMC)Daoyi Dong[email protected]
Young ProfessionalsZohair Abu-Shaban[email protected]
WIE Affinity GroupKathryn Kasmarik[email protected]
TISP CoordinatorRussel Gentle[email protected]
ANU Student CouncillorNan Yang[email protected]
ADFA Students CouncillorChair: David Ormrod[email protected]
Australian National UniversityRabbia Saleem[email protected]
Australian Defence Force AcademyAyad Al-Mahturi[email protected]
Student Chapter GRSSYiqing Guo[email protected]

Executive Committee 2017

PositionName
ChairRoss Summerfield
Vice ChairFouad Karouta
SecretaryAshley Chonka
TreasurerAmbarish Natu
WebmasterAtiqul Islam
NewsletterMuhammed Pallithadathil Nazer
Educational/Student ActivitiesXiuping Jia
Membership DevelopmentRay Tapabrata
Professional Activities
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas and PropagationGreg Milford
Computer SocietyShaodi You
Joint Photonics & EDSFouad Karouta
Signal Processing & CommunicationsNan  Yang
Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRSS)Huang Zhi
Nanotechnology CouncilLan Fu
Computational IntelligenceKathryn Kasmarik
Oceanic EngineeringVacant
Young ProfessionalsQuyen Do
WIE Affinity GroupRita Brimo
TISP CoordinatorDale Siver
ANU Student CouncillorShihao Yan
ADFA Students CouncillorXiuping Jia
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityNoman Akbar
Australian Defence Force AcademyShelvin Chand
University CanberraMatthew Collingridge

Executive Committee 2016

PositionName
ChairFouad Karouta
Vice ChairAmbarish Natu
SecretaryElias Lopez
TreasurerRoss Summerfield
WebmasterAmbarish Natu
Educational/Student ActivitiesXiuping Jia
Membership DevelopmentAshley Chonka
NewsletterMartin Leaver
Societies Chapter Chairs
Antennas and PropagationGreg Milford
Computer SocietyShaodi You
Joint Photonics & EDSSudha Mokkapati
Signal Processing & Communications Salman Durrani
Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRSS)Huang Zhi
Nanotechnology CouncilLan Fu
Computational Intelligence Ray Tapabrata
Oceanic EngineeringGlenn Alcock
Young Professionals Quyen Do
WIE Affinity GroupGirija Chetty
Student Branches Representatives
Australian National UniversityMiranda Zhang
Australian Defence Force AcademyShelvin Chand
University CanberraMatthew Collingridge