Welcome to the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society (CIS), Victorian Section, Australia!

The objective of CIS is scientific, literary, and educational, and it focuses on the theory and applications of computational intelligence in Computer Science, IT, and Engineering. The activities organized by the chapter include talks, seminars, social events, workshops, and conferences. These events allow us to further extend our knowledge in the field as well as provide an opportunity to share ideas and network with our colleagues around the world.

 

Chair: Dr Malka N. Halgamuge, RMIT University, Melbourne VIC 3000, Australia

 

Upcoming Events (Selected)

17. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title: Women Led Research in Computational Intelligence
Speaker: Prof Alice E. Smith (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Auburn University, AL, USA
Time: 12.00 – 1.30 pm (AEST) Tuesday 25th June 2024
VTool Link: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/424545 (please register here)
For further details, contact: Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

18. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title:  Opportunities, Challenges, and Threats Using Synthetic Data for AI
Speaker: Dr Narayan Srinivasa (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, USA
Time: 12.00 – 1.30 pm (AEST) Friday 26th July 2024
VTool Link: TBA
For further details, contact: Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

19. Category: Guest Speaker


Title: Enhancing Security in Software and AI
Speaker: Prof Yang Xiang (IEEE Fellow), Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Location: RMIT University and Virtual (Zoom) – refreshment starts at 2.30 pm
Time: Event postponed to late 2024.
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/373960 (please register here)
For further details, contact:  
Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

20. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title: Data – Learning – Decision: Innovation and Impact (for undergraduate students and industries)
Speaker: Prof Jie Lu (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Location (Virtual Webinar): F2F (TBA)
Time: TBA
Register: TBA
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

Past Events (Selected)

Since Sep 2022

16. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)

Title: Interpretable Convolutional NNs and Graph CNNs: Role of Domain Knowledge
Speaker: Prof Danilo P. Mandic (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Imperial College, UK
Time: 5.00 – 6.30 pm (AEST) Wednesday 29th May 2024
VTool Link: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/421667
For further details, contact: Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

15. Category: Guest Speaker

Title: Artificial Intelligence with/without Biological Intelligence: Some Tidbits (Interplay between AI and BI)
Speaker: Prof Nikhil R. Pal (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Indian Statistical Institute, India
Location: AGSE202 (Lecture Theatre AGSE202), Swinburne University of Technology & Virtual (Microsoft Teams: Meeting ID: 449 871 295 990, Passcode: FDbRZU)
Time: 5.00 – 6.30 pm (AEST) Wednesday 7th February 2024
VTool Link: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/404166 (please register here)
For further details, contact: Kai Qin ([email protected]), Saeid Nahavandi, Chair VIC CS ([email protected]), Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

14. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title: Fair Performance Comparison of Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Algorithms
Speaker: Prof Hisao Ishibuchi (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China
Location: RMIT University (Building 80, Level 8, Room 05) and Virtual (Zoom) – refreshment starts at 2.30 pm
Time: 3.00 – 4.00 pm (AEST) Monday 30th October 2023
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/373967 (please register here)
For further details, contact: Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

13. Category: Industry Workshop for Students


Title: Defending the Digital Realm: Navigating the Evolving Landscape of Cybersecurity, Software Risks, and Countermeasures
Speaker: Dr Sandu Abeywickrama, Chief Technology Officer at Atisfy
Location: RMIT University – refreshment starts at 7.30 pm
Time: 6.30 – 7.30 pm (AEST) Tuesday 3rd October 2023
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/374648 (please register here)
For further details, contact:  
Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

12. Category: Industry Workshop for Students


Title: Scaling People Technology and Security
Speaker: Lloyd Ernst, CEO and the Founder of Cloudstaff
Location: RMIT University
Time: 2.30 – 3.30 pm (AEST) Thursday 21st September 2023
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/373953 (please register here)
For further details, contact: Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

11. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title:  Evolutionary Machine Learning: Research, Applications and Challenges
Speaker: Prof Mengjie Zhang (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Location: Virtual-Zoom
Time: 5.00 – 6.00 pm (AEST) Wednesday 20th September 2023
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/373944 (please register here)
For further details, contact: Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

10. Category: Guest Speaker

Title:  Randomization Based Deep and Shallow Learning Methods for Classification and Forecasting

Speaker: Prof. P. N. Suganthan (IEEE Fellow, IEEE Distinguished Lecturer (DLP) in 2018-2021)
Location: RMIT University (Building 80, Level 8, Room 09 (B80-08-09)) and Virtual (Zoom) – refreshment starts at 2.30 pm
Time: 3.00 – 4.00 pm (AEST) Thursday 6th July 2023
VTool Link: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/365483 (please register here)
For further details, contact:  Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

9. Category: Guest Speaker


Title: Blockchain Technology for the Internet of Medical Things
Speaker: Associate Prof Gautam Srivastava, Brandon University, Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time: 12.00 – 1.00 pm (AEST) Friday 16th June 2023
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/362723 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website: https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

8. Category: Guest Speaker


Title:  Where is the Research on Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization Heading to?
Speaker: Prof Carlo A. Coello Coello (IEEE Fellow, Editor-in-Chief of the IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation)
Location: ATC101 (Advanced Technologies Centre), Swinburne University of Technology & Virtual (Microsoft Teams: Meeting ID: 427 094 826 664, Passcode: Kd4JsC)
Time: 3.00 – 4.30 pm (AEST) Thursday 6th April 2023
VTool Link: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/354589 (please register here)
Register: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/invited-talk-by-prof-carlos-a-coello-coello-eic-of-ieee-tevc-tickets-596448562707
For further details, contact:  Kai Qin ([email protected]), Robyn McNamara, Chair VIC CS ([email protected]), Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

7. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title: Optimal Power Management based on Q-Learning and Neuro-Dynamic Programming for Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Speaker:  Prof Yi Lu Murphey (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), University of Michigan-Dearborn, Michigan, USA
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time:12.00 -1.00 pm (AEST) Friday 9th December 2022
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/323722 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

6. Category: Industry


Title: Implementing “Zero Trust”: A Practitioner’s Approach
Speaker: Abbas Kudrati, APAC Chief Cybersecurity Advisor, Microsoft, Melbourne, Australia
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time: 5.00 – 6.00 pm (AEST) Wednesday 30th November 2022
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/329078 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

5. Category: IEEE Fellow

Title: Interplay between Decision Support Systems and Machine Learning: Case studies of industrial design and processing systems
Speaker:  Prof Xinghuo Yu (IEEE Fellow), RMIT University, Australia
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time: 5.00 – 6.00 pm (AEST) Wednesday 23rd November 2022
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/327548 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

4. Category: IEEE Fellow

Title: Neoteric Frontiers in Cloud, Edge, and Quantum Computing
Speaker:  Prof Rajkumar Buyya (IEEE Fellow), The University of Melbourne, Australia
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time: 5.00 – 6.00 pm (AEST) Wednesday 2nd November 2022
Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/326932 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS ([email protected])
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

3. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)

Title: Adaptive Multi-Factor Authentication & Cyber Identity
Speaker:  Prof Dipankar Dasgupta (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), The University of Memphis, USA
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time: 12.00 -1.00 pm (AEST) Friday 14th October 2022
Register:  https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/322532 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS (Email)
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

2. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)

Title: Data-driven Interpretable Fuzzy Systems

Speaker:  Prof Chia-Feng Juang (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan, R.O.C.

Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom

Time: 5.00 – 6.00 pm (AEST) Wednesday 5th October 2022

Register: https://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/322587 (please register here)

For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS  (Email)

VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

1. Category: Distinguished Lecturer Program (DLP)


Title: Multi-Criteria Decision-Making Algorithms: From individual to collective autonomous decision-making

Speaker:  Prof Sanaz Mostaghim (IEEE Distinguished Speaker, IEEE Fellow), Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
Location (Virtual Webinar): Zoom
Time: 5.00 – 6.00 pm (AEST) Wednesday 28th September 2022
Registerhttps://events.vtools.ieee.org/m/322535 (please register here)
For further details, contact:   Malka N. Halgamuge, Chair VIC CIS  (Email)
VIC CIS Chapter website:  https://r10.ieee.org/victorian-cis

 

We hope to see everyone!

Questions & Feedback – Please email us.